|Countries in which the Akun eagle-owl is found|
The Akun eagle-owl is one of the smaller eagle-owls, it has predominantly hark to reddish-brown head and upperparts, with pale, dusky brown bars on the wings and back, and white markings around the shoulders. There are two large “ear” tufts on the head which are dark brown with white spots, while the eyes are pale yellow. The upper breast is light reddish-brown and marked with dark bars, while the lower breast, belly and vent are white, with reddish-brown vermiculations and large blackish spots. Juveniles have a whitish head and body, with reddish-brown barring and brown wings and tail. The usual call is a low, accelerating, clucking rattle and when alarmed it produces an unusual quacking sound.
West and central Africa. The Akun eagle-owl has a patchy range that extends through a number of the west African countries which have coastlines on the Gulf of Guinea, from Guinea east to Cameroon and south to Angola, extending inland into the southern Central African Republic, Congo and northern parts of the Democratic Republic of Congo.
The Akun eagle-owl is found mainly in lowland primary and secondary rainforest, particularly around forest edges and clearings, and also along the edges of rivers and on forested river islands.
Like most owls the Akun eagle-owl is a nocturnal species emerging from its daytime roost at dusk to hunt. The Akun eagle-owl is an unusual eagle owl in that it apparently feeds almost exclusively on insects, its small feet and a relatively weak bill prevent it from tackling larger prey. Its main prey are beetles, cicadas and locusts, which are either gleaned from foliage or taken in flight before being brought back to a perch, held in the feet and ripped into small pieces with the bill. Little is known regarding the breeding biology of the Akun eagle-owl. In west Africa it appears to lay eggs around the period from November to January, and young owlets have been recorded in the nest in Liberia between February and April. As in some other eagle-owls, the Akun eagle-owl builds its nest on the ground.