Balsas screech owl
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. seductus
Binomial name
Megascops seductus

Synonyms
Otus seductus R. T. Moore, 1941

The Balsas screech owl (Megascops seductus) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae.

It is endemic to Mexico.

Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and heavily degraded former forest.

It is threatened by habitat loss.