Bare-shanked screech owl
Bare-shanked Screech-Owl - Megascops clarkii.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. clarkii
Binomial name
Megascops clarkii

(L.Kelso & E.H.Kelso, 1935)
Synonyms
Otus clarkii Kelso & Kelso, 1935
Bare-shanked Screech-Owl (Megascops clarkii).jpg

The bare-shanked screech owl (Megascops clarkii) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae.

It is found in Colombia, Costa Rica, and Panama.
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.

The owl is a nocturnal bird, roosting by day in trees with dense foliage or a thick cover of epiphytes. Hunting is done at dusk and during the night at forest edges. The bare-shanked screech owl tends to often socialize, with family-sized groups being found close together, even during the breeding season.