Black-capped screech owl
Megascops atricapilla -Vale do Ribeira, Registro, Sao Paulo, Brazil-8.jpg
In São Paulo, Brazil
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. atricapilla
Binomial name
Megascops atricapilla

(Temminck, 1822)
Synonyms
Otus atricapilla (Temminck, 1822)

The black-capped screech owl (Megascops atricapilla), or variable screech owl, is a species of owl in the family Strigidae.

It is found in Argentina, Brazil, and Paraguay.

Its natural habitats are temperate forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and heavily degraded former forest.