Chocolate boobook
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Ninox
Species:
N. randi
Binomial name
Ninox randi

(Deignan, 1951)
Synonyms
Ninox scutulata randi

The chocolate boobook (Ninox randi) is a bird species in the true owl family, Strigidae. It was formerly considered to be a subspecies of the brown hawk-owl. It is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found on all major islands except Palawan.