Cinnamon screech owl
Megascops petersoni.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. petersoni
Binomial name
Megascops petersoni

(Fitzpatrick & O’Neill, 1986)
Synonyms
Otus petersoni Fitzpatrick & O’Neill, 1986

The cinnamon screech owl (Megascops petersoni) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. It is very poorly known and has been known to science for less than 30 years.

Description

The Cinnamon Screech Owl is a small, roughly 21 cm long owl with a weight of 88-120 grams. It is tawny in colour, with streaks down the breast and mottling on the mantle and back. The flight feathers are barred, as are the tail feathers. It has dark brown eyes, a blue-gray bill, and medium-length ear tufts. No juvenile has ever been described.

Distribution and habitat

This owl is only known to occur in the eastern foothills of the Andes from southern Ecuador to northern Peru. It is also possible that it occurs in the eastern Andes of Colombia as well. Its main habitat is cloud forests, particularly at elevations of between 1700m and 2500m above sea level.