Cloud-forest screech owl
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. marshalli
Binomial name
Megascops marshalli

(Weske & Terborough, 1981)
Synonyms
Otus marshalli Weske & Terborough, 1981

The cloud-forest screech owl (Megascops marshalli) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae.

It is found in western Bolivia and south and central Peru.

Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.

It’s potentially vulnerable or at risk due to habitat loss.