Guatemalan pygmy owl
Glaucidium cobanense Keulemans.jpg
Guatemalan pygmy owl
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Glaucidium
Species:
G. cobanense
Binomial name
Glaucidium cobanense

Sharpe. 1875
Synonyms
  • Glaucidium gnoma cobanense

The Guatemalan pygmy owl (Glaucidium cobanense) is a bird of the Strigidae family. It is considered a distinct species by some authorities, including the International Ornithologists’ Union. Others, including the American Ornithological Society, consider it to be a subspecies of northern pygmy owl.