Koepcke’s screech owl
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species: M. koepckeae
Binomial name
Megascops koepckeae

(Hekstra, 1982)
Synonyms
Otus koepckeae Hekstra, 1982

Koepcke’s screech owl (Megascops koepckeae) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. It is found in Peru. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.