Mountain scops owl
Mountain scops owl juv.jpg
A juvenile mountain scops owl photographed at Sattal, India
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Otus
Species:
O. spilocephalus
Binomial name
Otus spilocephalus

(Blyth, 1846)
Synonyms
  • Otus stresemanni

The mountain scops owl (Otus spilocephalus), sometimes referred to as the spotted scops owl, is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. It is locally common in its main habitat which covers some parts of Asia, including Bangladesh Bhutan, India, Malaysia, Nepal, Taiwan, and Thailand. It has a short high-pitched call.Their call sounds like a two-note whistle, “plew-plew” or “he-he” and female’s songs are rarely heard. There calls can also vary from different populations allowing one to determine the a birds origin.