Northern boobook
Ninox japonica, Japan.jpg
Japan
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Ninox
Species:
N. japonica
Binomial name
Ninox japonica

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Synonyms
Ninox scutulata japonica

The Northern Boobook (Ninox japonica) is a species of bird in the true owl family. It was split from the Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata). It is found in eastern Russia (Ussuriland), North Korea, South Korea, northern and central China, and Japan.

Subspecies

The Northern Boobook is currently split into a sedentary and migratory subspecies- N.j. totogo (described to be distributed in Taiwan and Ryukyu Islands with type locality in Lanyu) and N.j. japonica (which is described to be distributed throughout the rest of its range), respectively. However, new research suggests that a revision must be made, as it has been determined that there is low genetic differentiation between migratory and sedentary populations of this species.