Pacific screech owl
Pacific Screech Owl, Costa Rica, January 2018 (40954889841).jpg
Pacific Screech Owl, Costa Rica, January 2018
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. cooperi
Binomial name
Megascops cooperi

(Ridgway, 1878)
Synonyms
Otus cooperi (Ridgway, 1878)

The Pacific screech owl (Megascops cooperi) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. It is found in Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, and Nicaragua. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, subtropical or tropical mangrove forest, and heavily degraded former forest.

Diet

It is strictly nocturnal, preying mostly on large insects (such as moths, beetles, scorpions) along with the occasional small rodent.