Siau scops owl
Otus siaoensis 2012 Indonesia stamp.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Otus
Species:
O. siaoensis
Binomial name
Otus siaoensis

(Schlegel, 1873)
Synonyms
  • Otus manadensis siaoensis
  • Otus magicus siaoensis

The Siau scops owl (Otus siaoensis) is a critically endangered owl species, which may even be extinct. They live on Siau Island, north of Sulawesi, Indonesia and are (were) forest dwellers. The species is only known from a single holotype from 1866 although there have been some local reports in recent years.[when?] Even so, their habitat is being lost to excessive logging of the forest on the island and there would be very few if any individuals left.
The taxonomic arrangement for this owl has not been fully worked out. While recognized as a distinct species by the IOC, others consider it as a subspecies of either the Sulawesi scops owl or Moluccan scops owl.