Spotted wood owl
Strix seloputo - Pasir Ris.jpg
Pasir Ris Park, Singapore
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Strix
Species:
S. seloputo
Binomial name
Strix seloputo

Horsfield, 1821
Synonyms
Strix orientalis
Strix pagodorum
Strix Selo-puto Horsfield, 1821 (old orthography)
Surnia whiteheadi

Spotted wood owl at National Zoo Malaysia

The spotted wood owl (Strix seloputo) is an owl of the earless owl genus, Strix. Its range is disjunct; it occurs in many regions surrounding Borneo, but not on that island itself.

The three subspecies are: