Tawny-bellied screech owl
Tawny-bellied screech-owl.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. watsonii
Binomial name
Megascops watsonii

(Cassin, 1848)
Synonyms
Otus watsonii (Cassin, 1848)

The tawny-bellied screech owl (Megascops watsonii) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae.

It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela.

Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical swamps.

The tawny-bellied screech owl was described by the American ornithologist John Cassin in 1849 and given the binomial name Ephialtes watsonii.