West Peruvian
screech owl
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. roboratus
Binomial name
Megascops roboratus

(Bangs & Noble, 1918)
Synonyms
Otus roboratus Bangs & Noble, 1918

The West Peruvian screech owl (Megascops roboratus) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae.

It is found in Ecuador and Peru.

Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and heavily degraded former forest.