White-throated
screech owl
Megascops albogularis 000.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Genus: Megascops
Species:
M. albogularis
Binomial name
Megascops albogularis

(Cassin, 1850)
Synonyms
Otus albogularis

The white-throated screech owl (Megascops albogularis) is an owl found in Andes in Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela. It is the largest species of the genus Megascops, at 26 centimetres (10 in) and 185 grams (6.5 oz).

The white-throated screech owl was described by the American ornithologist John Cassin in 1849 and given the binomial name Syrnium albogularis.